SLC Radon (801) 854-8750

Salt Lake Valley radon levels by area

We compiled Utah's public radon test data for all 33 state-defined "small areas" in Salt Lake County into one sortable table and chart, with every caveat attached.

Key findings (Utah state test-kit data, 2006–2019) (Source: Utah IBIS)

  • Salt Lake County: 38.6% of 25,214 short-term tests were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level. The average result was 4.6 pCi/L.
  • Highest area: Sandy (Northeast), averaging 7.0 pCi/L, with 56.0% of tests at or above 4.
  • Lowest areas: Murray and Salt Lake City (Foothill/East Bench) at about 3.0. Even there, roughly 1 in 4 tests was at or above 4.
  • Every one of the 33 areas averaged above EPA's 2 pCi/L "consider fixing" level (Source: EPA).

Average short-term radon result by area

Average short-term radon test result (pCi/L) by Salt Lake County small area, 2006–2019EPA action level: 4.0Sandy (Northeast): 7.0Sandy (Northeast)7.0Sandy (Southeast): 5.8Sandy (Southeast)5.8Riverton/Bluffdale: 5.8Riverton/Bluffdale5.8Herriman: 5.8Herriman5.8West Jordan (Southeast): 5.5West Jordan (Southeast)5.5South Jordan: 5.0South Jordan5.0Daybreak: 4.9Daybreak4.9West Jordan (Northeast): 4.8West Jordan (Northeast)4.8Millcreek (South): 4.7Millcreek (South)4.7Holladay: 4.6Holladay4.6Magna: 4.5Magna4.5Salt Lake City (Sugar House): 4.5Salt Lake City (Sugar House)4.5West Jordan (West)/Copperton: 4.5West Jordan (West)/Copperton4.5Draper: 4.5Draper4.5West Valley (Center): 4.4West Valley (Center)4.4Millcreek (East): 4.3Millcreek (East)4.3Midvale: 4.3Midvale4.3Taylorsville (West): 4.2Taylorsville (West)4.2Salt Lake City (Downtown): 4.1Salt Lake City (Downtown)4.1Salt Lake City (Southeast Liberty): 4.1Salt Lake City (Southeast Liberty)4.1West Valley (West): 4.0West Valley (West)4.0South Salt Lake: 4.0South Salt Lake4.0Taylorsville (East)/Murray (West): 4.0Taylorsville (East)/Murray (West)4.0Salt Lake City (Glendale): 3.7Salt Lake City (Glendale)3.7Cottonwood: 3.7Cottonwood3.7Salt Lake City (Avenues): 3.5Salt Lake City (Avenues)3.5West Valley (East): 3.5West Valley (East)3.5Sandy (West): 3.5Sandy (West)3.5Sandy (Center): 3.3Sandy (Center)3.3Kearns: 3.2Kearns3.2Salt Lake City (Rose Park): 3.1Salt Lake City (Rose Park)3.1Salt Lake City (Foothill/East Bench): 3.0Salt Lake City (Foothill/East Bench)3.0Murray: 3.0Murray3.0
Average short-term test result, pCi/L, Utah IBIS small areas in Salt Lake County, 2006–2019. Source: Utah IBIS-PH, Indoor Radon Program data. Chart by SLC Radon. Hover or tap a bar for its value; the full table is below.

Full table

Sorted from highest to lowest average. "95% range" is the confidence interval IBIS reports for the average: the wider it is, the less certain the average. Download as CSV.

AreaAverage, pCi/L95% rangeTests ≥ 4Tests
Sandy (Northeast)7.06.51–7.4756.0%1,368
Sandy (Southeast)5.85.37–6.2745.0%1,665
Riverton/Bluffdale5.85.33–6.2948.0%1,862
Herriman5.85.31–6.3243.4%1,332
West Jordan (Southeast)5.55.05–5.9952.2%526
South Jordan5.04.68–5.2446.9%1,202
Daybreak4.94.55–5.2841.2%1,216
West Jordan (Northeast)4.84.42–5.248.6%458
Millcreek (South)4.74.28–5.0539.7%910
Holladay4.64.12–5.1238.2%650
Magna4.54.01–4.9946.4%232
Salt Lake City (Sugar House)4.54.2–4.8740.9%1,058
West Jordan (West)/Copperton4.54.02–4.933.4%692
Draper4.54.19–4.7236.3%1,821
West Valley (Center)4.43.27–5.5138.8%307
Millcreek (East)4.33.91–4.6836.8%850
Midvale4.33.79–4.8637.8%320
Taylorsville (West)4.23.58–4.8233.8%400
Salt Lake City (Downtown)4.13.62–4.6835.2%602
Salt Lake City (Southeast Liberty)4.13.83–4.2839.3%1,007
West Valley (West)4.03.37–4.6134.2%205
South Salt Lake4.03.49–4.4435.2%349
Taylorsville (East)/Murray (West)4.03.58–4.3635.1%491
Salt Lake City (Glendale)3.72.8–4.5730.4%123
Cottonwood3.73.52–3.9430.9%1,693
Salt Lake City (Avenues)3.52.94–3.9622.4%686
West Valley (East)3.53.0–3.930.1%228
Sandy (West)3.52.91–4.1526.5%626
Sandy (Center)3.33.02–3.5426.6%601
Kearns3.22.51–3.9322.4%257
Salt Lake City (Rose Park)3.12.62–3.6225.8%242
Salt Lake City (Foothill/East Bench)3.02.82–3.2523.4%803
Murray3.02.74–3.2423.6%564

Area guides with housing data: Sandy · South Jordan · West Jordan · Herriman and Riverton · Draper · Millcreek · Holladay

How Salt Lake County compares with nearby counties

CountyAverage short-term result, pCi/L (2006–2019)Tests ≥ 4Tests
Salt Lake4.638.6%25,214
Davis4.631.7%5,437
Utah5.844.8%10,001
Tooele6.250.8%1,212
Summit5.539.6%1,347
Weber4.935.3%2,631
Wasatch10.266.4%1,306

Source: Utah IBIS-PH, same query as above (Source: Utah IBIS).

Short-term vs. long-term: why these numbers look high

Utah's separate long-term test indicator puts Salt Lake County's average at 2.9 pCi/L, Davis 2.9, Utah County 2.6, Tooele 2.4 and the state 3.2 (indicator last updated 2017) (Source: Utah IBIS). Short-term averages run higher for a few reasons:

So read the short-term table as where high results are common, not as the year-round average in a typical home.

Trend in Salt Lake County, by year

YearAverage, pCi/LTests ≥ 4
20063.726.5%
20073.937.2%
20084.640.8%
20094.943.5%
20104.436.8%
20114.938.8%
20125.341.4%
20134.938.2%
20144.740.5%
20154.841.5%
20164.335.6%
20174.338.0%
20184.236.0%
20193.933.3%

The share of high tests has stayed in the 33–44% range every year since 2007 (Source: Utah IBIS). This is not a problem that went away.

About this data

Newer lab-based figures have been reported in local media. They use different thresholds (some use 2.7 pCi/L, not 4), and some are sponsored by testing companies, so we don't mix them into this table.

Your home is the only number that matters

An area average can't tell you your home's level. Two houses on the same street can test very differently. If you haven't tested, Utah DEQ sells low-cost kits (testing guide). If you've tested at 4 or higher, see what mitigation costs or call (801) 854-8750 to be connected with a licensed contractor.

Journalists, real-estate agents and inspectors: you're welcome to cite or link this page. Please also credit Utah IBIS-PH as the original source.

Sources

Last reviewed October 22, 2026.

  1. Indoor radon levels by county and ZIP, query module (short-term tests 2006–2019; dataset updated Jan. 31, 2020), Utah Dept. of Health and Human Services / Utah DEQ Indoor Radon Program. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  2. Home Buyer's and Seller's Guide to Radon (EPA 402/K-24/001, rev. March 2024), U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  3. Average radon levels from long-term tests, by county (indicator updated Sept. 14, 2017), Utah Dept. of Health and Human Services. Accessed October 22, 2026.

Tested high? Here's the next step.

Call and tell us your test result, your city and your foundation type (basement, slab or crawl space). We'll connect you with a licensed local contractor for a written quote. Get more than one bid; Utah DEQ suggests three.

Call (801) 854-8750 See Salt Lake City costs

Call (801) 854-8750 Request a callback